See all 29 photos
$99,500
Est. payment /mo
3 Beds
1 Bath
650 SqFt
Active
30 Porterville Road Porterville, NL A0G3A0

Purchase Type For Sale
Approx. Sqft 650
Square Footage 650 sqft
Price per Sqft $153
MLS® Listing ID 1296912
Style Bungalow
Bedrooms 3
Year Built 1960
Property Sub-Type Freehold
Property Description
Check out this cozy little bungalow in the quaint little town of Porterville, Newfoundland and Labrador. This home is neatly situated on a private 3-acre lot. It was used as a summer cottage, but it has the potential for year-round living. This huge parcel of land was once prime farmland, and it can be anything from a hobby farm or used for future development. Go back in time as this charming home captures vintage Newfoundland the minute you step inside. It has 3 bedrooms, eat in kitchen, full bath, living room and a cozy old fashion enterprise wood stove (disconnected) and 60 AMP Service panel. There's also a huge storage building in the back measuring 54x25 with a loft. Just down the street is a local boat launch where you can explore endlessly in your boat or maybe enjoy the scenic and rugged coastlines on foot or in a kayak. Porterville was established in 1820 by British Settlers. It is located on the east coast of Newfoundland, Canada, specifically on the Bay of Exploits where you'll find picturesque landscapes and the charm of Atlantic Canada! Just 10 minutes to Lewisporte and only 45 minutes to an airport in Gander. (id:24570)
Location
Province NL
Rooms
Kitchen 0.0
Extra Room 1 Main level 10.5x10 Living room
Extra Room 2 Main level 5x10 Bath (# pieces 1-6)
Extra Room 3 Main level 11x8 Bedroom
Extra Room 4 Main level 11x8 Bedroom
Extra Room 5 Main level 10.5x7.5 Bedroom